May 23, 2014: Canadian Citizenship applicants will be required to stay in Canada for four years out of six preceding their application in order to meet the residency requirement. This change is expected to come into force this summer. The change was included in the Strengthening Canadian Citizenship Act. The applicants will also be required to meet the “Physical” presence test and provide proof of income tax filings with the income tax department (the Canada Revenue Agency) for each of the qualifying years.

As evident, it will be more difficult for permanent resdience to qualify for citizenship in near future. As such, permanent resdient applicant who have resided in Canada for at least 1095 days in the preceding fours years should consider submitting their applications for Citizenship as soon as possible to benfit from the current requirements of residence of lesser days before the new rule of four years stay come into force. While a confirmed date for implementation of the new rules has not been announced it is expected that it would be some time in June.

If you would like to learn more about the new rules, or would like to discuss the possibility of submitting the citizenship application under the current rules, please contact Amir Ismail & Associates (AIA) Toronto office at 001-416-913-0230, send an email at info@amirismail.com or book a formal consultation on our website www.amirismail.com