Express Entry – A new of Immigration File Management by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)

Effective January 2015, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has implemented a new electronic system called Express Entry to manage applications for permanent residence under certain economic immigration programs. Express Entry is not an immigration program in itself, but rather a modern online system to select candidates for immigration to Canada using the economic immigration programs including Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class Program.

Potential candidates are required to complete their online profiles as a first step to immigrate to Canada under the Express Entry Program.  Unlike the policy in past, there are no deadlines to submit the application/express entry profile or quotas applied to the number of applicants that could be accepted to the Express Entry Pool.

Our Authorized Canadian Immigration Representative Mr. Amir Ismail and his team of seasoned immigration professionals can assist you in acheiving your Canadian immigration goals through Express Entry whether you are applying for the program for the first time, have already submitted an Express Entry Profile or have received an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

The Express Entry Process

1: Determine your eligibility

The first step when considering to enter Express Entry Pool, one should determine the eligibility. You can email us your detailed CV at info@amirismail.com to allow us to undertake an initial review. If you are found eligible, we may request further information and request you to proceed to a detailed analysis by Mr. Amir Ismail personally. At that time we will request you to complete our online assessment form for a formal assessment and detailed written opinion.

Have you already emailed us your CV and received the initial review response from our Toronto team? If yes, then please proceed to formal assessment here

If you are eligible, you can proceed to submit the express entry profile. If you are found eligible, you may endeavour to become eligible by improving your skills, work experience, language ability, and education credentials and those of your spouse if your married or in a common law partnership.

Make an online Express Entry profile

The next step in the process is to make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online profile on the CIC profile. Being Authorized Immigration Representatives we can do this on your behalf using the Authorized Representative Portal provided to us by the CIC on their website. In the profile you provide information about your skills, work experience, language skills, education, adaptability and personal identification .

Candidates are also required to register with Canada’s Job Bank if they do not have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer or a provincial nomination.

It is very important that the information provided in the profile is absolutely accurate, as misrepresenting or providing false or misleading information can ban an applicant for at least 5 years from applying. 

Improve your ranking in the Express Entry Pool.

Once in the pool, candidates are ranked against each other using a formula called the “Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)” and those scoring high in a particular draw are offered an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence. Rounds of invitations or draws to invite candidates to apply take place on regular bases over the course of each year.

The Comprehensive Ranking System ranks candidates under the following components:

  • core human capital factors;
  • accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors, if applicable;
  • skill transferability factors; and
  • factors relating to a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

The total points available under the Comprehnsive Ranking System are 1,200.

It would be prudent for candidates to continue to strive to improve his or her CRS tanking to enhance their chances of being selected and receiving an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

Invitation to Apply (ITA) and submitting application for Canadian permanent residence

The Federal Government, Provinces and employers have access to the Express Entry pool allowing them to  select new immigrants from it. Those ranking highest based on the skill, adaptability and ability to economically succeed in Canada will then be invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence. If an applicant is considered, he or she is issued an invitation to apply (ITA) for permanent residence in Canada. Applicants invited to apply are given only 60 days to submit a complete Application for Permanent Residence online with all supporting material and documentation failing which may lead to the refusal. CIC has indicated that it will process applications within six months of the date of submission. On completion of the paper screening, background and security and medical checks the principal applicant and his or her dependents (spouse and children) will land in Canada as permanent residents.

If an applicant in the Express Entry pool does not receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence in Canada within 12 months, their profile become obsolete. They may resubmit their profile and re-enter the pool if they still meet the criteria of at least one of the economic immigration programs.

It is not mandatory to have a job offer to be able to enter the pool. However, one must meet the minimum requirements as set out for the Federal Skilled Worker Program in order to qualify. These include, reaching to the current pass mark of 67, scoring at least 6 bands in EACH component of an IELTS test (General training), having the Educational Credentials Assessed to be able to claim points under the Education factor and to have minimum settlement funds according to the size of the family. Other requirements include passing the background and security and medical checks.

Next Steps

  • In order to be able to submit your Express Entry profile, you need to prepare and appear in a an approved langauge exam such as International English Language Testing System (IELTS) or French language testing, including the Test d’évaluation du français (TEF), the Test de connaissance du français (TCF), and the Diplôme d’Études en Langue Française (DELF)
  • Get your foreign credentials assessed according to Canadian standards from one of the Designated Credential Assessment bodies.
  • Ensure that you or any of your dependents are not medically or criminally inadmissible.
  • Ensure that you have minimum settlement funds according to the size of the family
  • Ensure that you meet the selection criteria of one of the economic immigration programs.

Please complete our Online Assessment Form for Skilled Workers if you have already emailed us your CV and received an initial review otherwise you can email us your detailed CV at info@amirismail.com for an initial review of your eligibility. Our team of experts has been assisting clients in immigrating to Canada since 1991 and we are confident that we will be able to provide you competent and reliable immigration representation that we are known for.

Skill Worker Minimum Requirements

Minimum Requirements

Skilled work experience

You must have at least one year  of continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time,
paid work experience within the last 10 years.

Language ability

You must meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7, and
take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing. The language test result must not be older than 2 years at the time of application

Education

You must have either have a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree, or received an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC to show your foreign education is equal to Canadian education standards.

Six selection factors

If you meet the minimum requirements, your application is then evaluated based on the following six selection factors:

  • your skills in English and/or French (Canada’s two official languages),
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have a valid job offer, and
  • your adaptability

Skilled Worker Selection Grid

The points for selection factors are summarized as follows:

  • Education: Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.
  • Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 28 total points (24-first official language, 4-second official language).
  • Work Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 15 points for paid skilled work experience acquired in the last 10 years. A minimum of 9 points is required.
  • Age: Applicants are awarded up to 12 points.
  • Arranged Employment: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
  • Adaptability: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.

Settlement Funds Required

The amount of money you need to support your family is set by the size of your family. These amount are updated every year.

Number of
Family Members
Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)
1 $11,931
2 $14,853
3 $18,260
4 $22,170
5 $25,145
6 $28,359
7 or more $31,574

Comprehensive Ranking System

The Comprehensive Ranking System is new system that ranks eligible candidates for immigration to Canada through Express Entry under the following components:
  • core human capital factors;
  • accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors;
  • skill transferability factors; and
  • factors relating to a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

There are a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System.

For candidates who are either single or applying without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • a maximum of 500 points available for core human capital factors;
  • a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors; and
  • 600 points available for either a provincial nomination of a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

For candidates applying with a spouse or common law partner, there are:

  • a maximum of 460 points available for core human capital factors of the principal applicant;
  • a maximum of 40 points for the core human capital factors of the spouse or common-law partner;
  • a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors; and
  • 600 points available for either a provincial nomination of a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

Detailed Criteria

Age

Age (in years) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 100) Without an accompanying spouse  (maximum points available: 110)
under 18 0 points 0 points
18 90 99
19 95 105
20-29 100 110
30 95 105
31 90 99
32 85 94
33 80 88
34 75 83
35 70 77
36 65 72
37 60 66
38 55 61
39 50 55
40 45 50
41 35 39
42 25 28
43 15 17
44 5 6
45 or older 0 0

 

Level of education

Level of education With an accompanying spouse(maximum points available: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential 0 points 0 points
Secondary school credential 28 for PA; 2 for spouse 30
One-year post-secondary program 84 for PA; 6 for spouse 90
Two-year post-secondary program 91 for PA; 7 for spouse 98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years 112 for PA; 8 for spouse 120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years 119 for PA; 9 for spouse 128
Master’s or entry-to-practice professional degree 126 for PA; 10 for spouse 135
Doctoral Degree (PhD) 140 for PA; 10 for spouse 150

This is a text block. Click the edit button to change this text.

First Language Ability (English or French)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 136)
For each language ability 32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse 34 points
CLB 3 or lower 0 0
CLB 4 6 for PA; 0 for spouse 6
CLB 5 6 for PA; 1 for spouse 6
CLB 6 8 for PA; 1 for spouse 9
CLB 7 16 for PA; 3 for spouse 17
CLB 8 22 for PA; 3 for spouse 23
CLB 9 29 for PA; 5 for spouse 31
CLB 10 or higher 32 for PA; 5 for spouse 34

*Points are for each language ability: speaking, writing, reading and listening.

This is a text block. Click the edit button to change this text.

Second Language Ability (English or French)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 22) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 24)
For each language ability 6 6
CLB 4 or lower 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or higher 6 6

*Points are for each language ability: speaking, writing, reading and listening, respectively.

This is a text block. Click the edit button to change this text.

Canadian Work Experience

Number of years With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 80)
Less than 1 0 points 0 points
1 year 35 for PA; 5 for spouse 40
2 years 46 for PA; 7 for spouse 53
3 years 56 for PA; 8 for spouse 64
4 years 63 for PA; 9 for spouse 72
5 years or more 70 for PA; 10 for spouse 80

This is a text block. Click the edit button to change this text.

CRS: Skill Transferability Factors

A maximum of 100 points are awarded

Education and Language Ability

CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8 CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education 0 0
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary credentials,the first of which was 3 or more years in duration 25 50

 

Education and Canadian Work Experience

1 year of Canadian work experience 2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education 0 0
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration 25 50

 

Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience

CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8 CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience 13 25
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience 25 50

 

Canadian and non-Canadian Work Experience

1 year of Canadian work experience 2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience 13 25
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience 25 50

 

Certificate of Qualification in a Trade and Language Ability

CLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6 CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province 25 50

 

CRS: Additional Points

Candidates can be awarded 600 points maximum.

 

Additional points All candidates
For a nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec) 600 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer 600 points

 

Already received an initial review from AIA? Proceed to Formal Assessment. Otherwise email us your CV at info@amirismail.com first.

Formal Assessment Express Entry

How can Amir Ismail & Associates (AIA) help

Since 1991, Amir Ismail and his professional associates have been assisting client in immigrating to Canada and we are confident that, with our 3rd generation in immigration business, we can extend the similar personalized services to that we have rendered to our clients in past 24 years through our team of experienced professional possessing a combined experience of over 75 years in immigration law.

• Assistance in submitting a faultless, accurate and fully reviewed application.

• Guidance on job search to enhances chances of being invited to apply for permanent residence.

• Expert review of supporting documents with opinion and recommendations to improve presentation, highlight strength and overcome weaknesses with legal steps.

• Ensure timely submission and meet administrative deadlines set by the Government of Canada to avoid refusal due to non-compliance.

• Act as liaison with between the applicant and the government and address all concerns raised by the processing/visa officers.

Experienced Immigration Consultants in Toronto, Karachi, Dubai