Express Entry System now in effect

Canadian Provincial Business Programs

In Canadian law, immigration is an area where jurisdiction is shared between the Federal and Provincial governments. As such, various provinces and territories of Canada, by agreement with the Federal government, have established their own immigration programs to nominate potential immigrant for Canadian permanent residency status. Once an Applicant has been nominated by a province/territory as a Provincial Nominee, the Applicant is assured of a prompt processing of his/her Application for Permanent Residence.

As such, various provinces and territories have established their own business immigration programs. These provincial business immigration programs focus on experienced business people who may not qualify under the Investor Category or who may not wish to be subject to the Terms and Conditions under the Entrepreneur Category.

Most provincial business immigration programs require that nominated Applicant have the ability to establish themselves within that province/territory and that they develop and actively manage a business in that province that will provide significant economic benefit to the province. Personal net worth and qualifying investment thresholds are lower than those required under the Federal and Quebec Investor Categories. The personal net worth requirement may be as low as $300,000, while the investment amount may be as low as $125,000.

Please complete our business immigration assessment form, book a consultation or send us an email at info@amirismail.com to learn more about various provincial nominee programs available for consideration.

Program Alberta Self Employed Farmer Stream
Minimum Net Worth $500,000
Minimum Investment $500,000 in a primary production farming business
Experience Farm management experience in an existing farm business
EOI System NO
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Required
Exploratory Visit Recommended
Interview Required
Refundable Deposit Not required
PR/Work permit PR after obtaining nomination certificate
Additional Requirements Canadian financial institution must finance the Alberta farming venture
Program British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) – Entrepreneur Stream
Minimum Net Worth $600,000
Minimum Investment $200,000OR$400,000 if proposing a Key Staff Member
Experience 3 years of business ownership & management experienceOR4 years of senior management experienceOR1 year of business ownership & management experience and 2 years of senior management experience
EOI System Yes (province publishes info on previous draws)
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Required
Exploratory Visit Recommended
Interview Required upon request of BC PNP
Refundable Deposit Not required
PR/Work permit 2-year work permit following nomination; PR contingent on implementation of business proposal
Additional Requirements Create at least one permanent, full-time job for a Canadian or permanent resident
Program Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business (MPNP-B)
Minimum Net Worth $350,000
Minimum Investment $150,000 tangible assetsANDControl at least 1/3 of equity (if investing in an existing business)OR$1,000,000 equity investment (if investing in an existing business)
Experience Business ownership and management experience or executive-level experience in 3 of the past 5 years, in a successful business
EOI System Yes (province does not publish info on previous draws, but may do so in the future)
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Submission of Summary of Business Intent required
Exploratory Visit Recommended
Interview Required
Refundable Deposit $100,000
PR/Work permit PR after obtaining nomination certificate
Additional Requirements Submit a mandatory Expression of Interest
Score 60+ points on assessment grid
Program New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) – Business Applicants(suspended)
Minimum Net Worth $300,000
Minimum Investment $125,000 tangible assets
Experience Management experience in 3 of the past 5 years required
EOI System No (program suspended)
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Required, must be of economic benefit to the province
Exploratory Visit Required
Interview Required
Refundable Deposit $75,000
PR/Work permit PR after obtaining nomination certificate
Additional Requirements Score at least 50 points on the selection grid
22-55 years old
Ability in English or French
Program Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) – Entrepreneur Stream
Minimum Net Worth $600,000
Minimum Investment $150,000
Experience At least 3 years of business ownership experience including 33.3% ownership in the last 10 yearsOR
+5 years as senior manager in the last 10 years
EOI System Yes (province publishes info on previous draws)
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Required
Exploratory Visit Required for business succession only
Interview Required
Refundable Deposit Not required
PR/Work permit Must operate business for at least 1 year on work permit following nomination; PR contingent on meeting program requirements
Additional Requirements Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
The business must meet additional criteria
English/French minimum CLB 5
Program Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP) – Entrepreneur Business
Minimum Net Worth For businesses in Yellowknife: $500,000ORFor businesses outside Yellowknife: $250,000
Minimum Investment In Yellowknife: $300,000 & at least 33.3% ownershipOROutside Yellowknife: $150,000 & at least 33.3% ownershipOR$1,000,000 investment
Experience Relevant business experience required
EOI System No
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Required
Exploratory Visit Required
Interview Required
Refundable Deposit $75,000
PR/Work permit 2-year work permit following nomination; PR contingent on meeting program requirements
Additional Requirements Priority business projects: those involving a product new to the NWT or a project that would generate significant benefits
Program Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) – Corporate Stream
Minimum Net Worth None
Minimum Investment $5,000,000OR$10,000,000 if the proposed business is a land development or a leasehold company
Experience The international corporation must have been established for at least 36 months at the time of application
EOI System No
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Required
Exploratory Visit Encouraged
Interview Required
Refundable Deposit Not required
PR/Work permit Applicant & key staff first obtain work permits; PR contingent on meeting program requirements
Additional Requirements Create 5 new jobs for Canadians or permanent residents per key staff member seeking nomination
Program Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) – Entrepreneur Stream
Minimum Net Worth For businesses in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA): $1,500,000ORFor businesses outside the GTA: $800,000ORFor businessesin the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of location): $800,000
Minimum Investment In the GTA: $1,000,000 and ownership of 33.3% of the businessOROutside the GTA: $500,000 and ownership of 33.3% of the businessORIn the ICT/Digital Communications sector: $500,000 and ownership of 33.3% of the business
Experience At least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months as business owner or senior manager
EOI System Yes (province publishes info on previous draws)
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Required
Exploratory Visit Required for business succession only
Interview Required upon request of OINP
Refundable Deposit Not required
PR/Work permit Temporary work permit; PR contingent on meeting program requirements
Additional Requirements Sign a Performance Agreement with Ontario
English/French minimum CLB 5
Create 2 permanent, full-time jobs for Canadians or permanent residents
Program Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI-PNP) – 100% Ownership
Minimum Net Worth $600,000
Minimum Investment $150,000
Experience Management experience required
EOI System Yes
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Required, must fall within an eligible sector of business set out by the provincial govt
Exploratory Visit Required
Interview Required
Refundable Deposit $200,000
PR/Work permit PR after obtaining nomination certificate
Additional Requirements Submit a purchase and sale agreement, if applicant is purchasing an eligible PEI business
IELTS minimum score of 4.0 within last 2 years
21-59 years old
Score 50+ points on assessment grid
Program Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI-PNP) – Partial Ownership
Minimum Net Worth $600,000
Minimum Investment $150,000 and at least 1/3 ownershipOR$1,000,000 investment
Experience Management experience required
EOI System Yes
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Required, must fall within an eligible sector of business set out by the provincial govt
Exploratory Visit Required
Interview Required
Refundable Deposit $200,000
PR/Work permit PR after obtaining nomination certificate
Additional Requirements Submit an investment agreement
Minimum IELTS band score of 4.0 within the last 2 years
Score 50+ points on assessment grid
Program Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) – Entrepreneur Category
Minimum Net Worth $500,000
Minimum Investment $300,000 in Regina or Saskatoon and at least 33.3% ownershipOR$200,000 in any other Saskatchewan community and at least 33.3% ownershipOR$1,000,000 investment
Experience At least 3 years’ experience as an entrepreneur or managing a business in the past 10 years
EOI System Yes
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Required
Exploratory Visit Required for business succession, joint ventures, and regional business opportunities
Interview Required, either in person or online
Refundable Deposit Not required
PR/Work permit 2-year work permit following nomination; PR contingent on meeting program requirements
Additional Requirements Sign a Performance Agreement
Create 2+ employment opportunities in SK (if it’s a new business)
Program Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) – Farm Owner/Operator Category
Minimum Net Worth $500,000
Minimum Investment $150,000
Experience Farming operation ownership experience using agricultural practices similar to those used in Saskatchewan-based farming
EOI System No
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Farm Establishment Plan (FEP) required
Exploratory Visit Required
Interview May be required
Refundable Deposit $75,000
PR/Work permit PR after obtaining nomination certificate
Additional Requirements Submit a Farm Establishment Plan
Sign a Performance Agreement
Program Yukon Business Nominee Program (YBNP)
Minimum Net Worth $500,000 (including $300,000 in liquid assets)
Minimum Investment $300,000 and at least 1/3 ownership with a Canadian citizen or permanent resident partner
Experience Minimum of 3 years entrepreneurial/business management experience & minimum of 5 years relevant work experience
EOI System Yes (however, there is no points-based ranking system)
Managerial Role Required
Business Plan Required
Exploratory Visit Recommended, applicants are awarded points for past visits
Interview Required
Refundable Deposit Not required
PR/Work permit 2-year work permit following nomination; PR contingent on meeting program requirements
Additional Requirements Business must be in a strategic sector, as identified by the territory
Must score 65+ points on assessment grid

Malaysia My Second Home Program

Malaysia My Second Home Program is open to all foreign citizens (including foreign spouse married to Malaysians) Successful participants are allowed to bring their dependents (wife and children). The program allows the applicant and his family to live in Malaysia as long as they wish under a Social Visit Pass that is renewable after every 10 years. Program caters to two people of two age group, i.e., Applicants below 50 years of age and Applicants above 50 years of Age. For more information on Malaysia My Second Home Program, please click here…UK Entrepreneur Program

UK

UK Entrepreneur Program

The UK Entrepreneur Program is ideal for those applicants who wish to establish or purchase a business in the United Kingdom. The applicant need to have access to at least GBP 200,000 in liquid funds, have an intent to invest the money in a new or established and viable business (residential real estate, property development and property management are not considered viable business under this program) and remain actively involved in the management of the business in the UK. The UK business must create at least 2 additional full-time jobs for UK residents.

The Applicants also need to demonstrate suitable English language skills at a minimum IELTS level of 5.5 in each skill (Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listening) or possess a university degree from one of the English speaking countries.