/
Immigration Consultant in Barrie
immigration consultant barrie
For Barrie residents, families, students and business owners

Immigration Consultant in Barrie: Licensed RCIC Guidance by Zoom or in Toronto

Last Updated: October 2026

In the 2021 Census, 24,640 people in Barrie were born outside Canada. Licensed RCICs Amir Ismail (R412319) and Rijah Amir (R731353) help Barrie residents choose and file the right route, from Express Entry and provincial nominee programs to spousal sponsorship, work permits and study permits. Meet by Zoom or phone, or in person at our Toronto head office.

Licensed RCICs Amir Ismail (R412319) and Rijah Amir (R731353) help Barrie residents choose and file the right route, by Zoom, phone or at our Toronto head office.

30 minutes with a licensed RCIC. Your route mapped. A written plan you keep. Confidential.
Clients of Amir Ismail and Associates with a five-star rating
35+ Years of Practice | RCIC #R412319 | 25,000+ Clients Since 1991 | 2026 Canadian Choice Award | 3rd Generation in Immigration
College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants (CICC) licensed immigration consultant, RCIC R412319
CAPIC member, Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants
2026 Canadian Choice Award winner for immigration consulting
Licensed RCIC #R412319, member of CICC and CAPIC, 2026 Canadian Choice Award winner. Over 25,000 clients served worldwide since 1991. 3rd generation in the immigration industry.

Who can help you immigrate to Canada from Barrie?

AIA helps Barrie residents with immigration to Canada by Zoom, phone and in person at our Toronto head office. Amir Ismail (RCIC R412319) and Rijah Amir (RCIC R731353) cover Express Entry, provincial nominee programs, spousal sponsorship, work permits, study permits and citizenship. Book a Strategy Consultation and we map your route in 30 minutes.

What does the 2021 Census say about immigrants in Barrie?

In the 2021 Census, 24,640 people in Barrie, 16.9% of residents, were born outside Canada. 3,540 of them arrived between 2016 and 2021. The largest immigrant groups were born in the United Kingdom, India and the Philippines.

16.9%of residents were born outside Canada
24,640immigrants live in Barrie
3,540arrived between 2016 and 2021
United Kingdomis the largest immigrant group (13.5%)

Where immigrants in Barrie were born

United Kingdom13.5%
India6.8%
Philippines5.9%
China4.2%
Jamaica3.4%

Where recent immigrants (2016 to 2021) were born

India23.4%
Philippines8.5%
Nigeria6.8%
Pakistan6.5%
Russia3.7%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population, Focus on Geography Series. Counts are rounded by Statistics Canada, and shares are percentages of the immigrant population.

How does AIA work with Barrie clients?

You meet us on Zoom or by phone, and we file everything online. Prefer to meet in person? Visit our Toronto head office at First Canadian Place, 100 King Street West, Suite 5700. Most first meetings are online, so a trip is never required.

  1. Step 1: Book a Strategy Consultation with a licensed RCIC and bring your questions.
  2. Step 2: We map your route and give you a written plan you keep.
  3. Step 3: We build and file your application, and you follow its progress with us.
As featured in

Media that has featured Amir Ismail

Immigration in Barrie: your questions answered

Yes. Amir Ismail (RCIC R412319) and Rijah Amir (RCIC R731353) serve Barrie residents by Zoom, phone and in person at our Toronto head office.

AIA has no Barrie office, and most clients meet us online.

In the 2021 Census, the largest immigrant groups in Barrie were born in the United Kingdom, India and the Philippines.

Among newcomers who arrived between 2016 and 2021, the largest groups were from India, the Philippines and Nigeria.

Yes. We prepare spousal and common-law sponsorship files for couples in Barrie, whether your partner is in Canada or abroad.

Read our spousal sponsorship page for the steps.

Search the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants public register for the consultant name. Amir Ismail holds licence R412319 and Rijah Amir holds R731353.

Only licensed consultants, lawyers and Quebec notaries can charge to represent you.

No. Most Barrie clients meet us on Zoom or by phone, and we file everything online.

You can also book an in-person meeting at our Toronto head office.

It depends on your age, language results, education, work history and family ties.

Try the CRS score calculator or the Express Entry eligibility checker, then bring the result to your Strategy Consultation.

Know your route before you spend on tests

30 minutes with Amir Ismail or Rijah Amir. Your route mapped. A written plan you keep.

RCIC #R412319 | CICC | CAPIC | Since 1991 | Toronto, Dubai

Not ready to book yet?

Check your eligibility by using one of our assessment tools.

Last updated: October 2026. Source: IRCC.

Amir Ismail is a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC R412319) who has been associated with the immigration consulting industry since 1991.

Latest insights
Malaysia MM2H
Residence by Investment

Malaysia MM2H in 2026: tiers, requirements and the true cost

Oct 23, 2026 | Amir Ismail, RCIC

35 years of immigration strategy, applied to your file.

Speak with a licensed consultant about Canada, the US or a second citizenship.

RCIC #R412319 · Since 1991 · 25,000+ Clients · 3rd Generation in Immigration · 2026 Canadian Choice Award