/
Canada immigration fee calculator
Fee calculator

Canada Immigration Fee Calculator: IRCC Government Fees

The IRCC government fee for an Express Entry principal applicant is $1,590 CAD, including the $600 right of permanent residence fee, and each dependent child adds $270. A visitor visa costs $100, a study permit $150 and a work permit $155, plus biometrics where they apply. Use the calculator below to add your family and see your total.

The amounts come from the IRCC fee list dated 21 September 2026. Last updated: October 2026.

30 minutes with Amir. Your pathway mapped. A written plan you keep.
Clients of Amir Ismail and Associates with a five-star rating
Trusted by 25,000+ families
since 1991
2026 Canadian Choice Award winner, Amir Ismail & Associates
2026 Canadian Choice Award
Independently verified excellence
35+
Years in practice
25,000+
Families approved
RCIC #R412319
2 licensed RCICs
As featured in
Media outlets and publications that have featured Amir Ismail's immigration consulting expertise

How much does it cost to apply to IRCC?

IRCC charges a fee for most applications, and the amount depends on the application, the number of people and whether biometrics apply. An Express Entry principal applicant pays $1,590 with the right of permanent residence fee, and a spouse sponsorship pays $1,260 for the sponsor and applicant together. All amounts are in Canadian dollars.

Where do these figures come from?

The calculator uses the IRCC fee list. It covers IRCC government fees only. Language tests, credential assessments, medical exams, police certificates, provincial fees and professional fees come on top.

What changes your total

  • Family size: each spouse and child adds a fee
  • Biometrics: $85 per person, with a family maximum of $170
  • Right of PR fee: some applications include it, some list it apart
  • Extras: restoring status or a work permit holder fee can add to a total

Calculate your IRCC fees

Pick your application, add your family and see the total. The IRCC fee list is dated 21 September 2026. Source: IRCC. Related: Canada processing times and how to verify an RCIC.

Canada immigration fee calculator

Pick your application, add your family and see the IRCC government fees. The amounts come from the IRCC fee list.

IRCC fee list for the main applications

These are the main fees from the IRCC fee list, dated 21 September 2026. IRCC lists more services on its own fee page.

Temporary residence

FeeAmount
Visitor visa, per person$100 CAD
Visitor visa, one fee for a family of five or more$500 CAD
Extend your stay as a visitor, per person$100 CAD
Study permit, including extensions, per person$150 CAD
Work permit, including extensions, per person$155 CAD
Open work permit holder fee, per person$100 CAD
Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)$7 CAD
International Experience Canada$184.75 CAD
Temporary resident permit, per person$246.25 CAD
Restore status as a visitor$246.25 CAD
Restore status as a student, with a new study permit$396.25 CAD
Restore status as a worker, with a new work permit$401.25 CAD

Permanent residence

FeeAmount
Express Entry and other economic programs: principal applicant, including the right of PR fee$1,590 CAD
Express Entry and other economic programs: spouse or partner, including the right of PR fee$1,590 CAD
Dependent child, economic programs$270 CAD
Business immigration: principal applicant, including the right of PR fee$2,495 CAD
Humanitarian and compassionate: principal applicant, including the right of PR fee$1,260 CAD
Right of permanent residence fee$600 CAD
Permanent resident card$50 CAD

Family sponsorship

FeeAmount
Spouse, partner: sponsor and applicant, including the right of PR fee$1,260 CAD
Dependent child (spousal sponsorship)$180 CAD
Parent or grandparent: sponsor and applicant, including the right of PR fee$1,260 CAD

Citizenship

FeeAmount
Adult grant of citizenship$653 CAD
Minor grant of citizenship$100 CAD
Proof of citizenship (certificate)$75 CAD

Other

FeeAmount
Biometrics, one person$85 CAD
Biometrics, maximum for a family of two or more$170 CAD

IRCC fee list dated 21 September 2026, checked 26 October 2026. Amounts are in Canadian dollars.

Rules to know before you pay IRCC

Government fees only

This tool adds up IRCC fees. Other costs, such as language tests and medical exams, come on top.

Pay the full fee

For citizenship, IRCC says it returns an application if you do not pay the full fee.

Right of PR fee

If you apply without the right of permanent residence fee, IRCC says you must pay the new amount, even if you paid the processing fee before a change.

Fees can change

For permanent residence applications mailed before a fee change, IRCC says in most cases it will not reject them and will tell you how to pay the difference.

Biometrics

IRCC lists $85 per person, with a family maximum of $170. Biometrics are valid for 10 years.

Check the fee date

This page shows the IRCC fee list dated 21 September 2026.

Amir Ismail, RCIC R412319, founder of Amir Ismail & Associates
“My mission is simple: to help you build a future in Canada with clarity, confidence, and credibility.”
Amir Ismail, RCIC #R412319 · Founder

Why clients choose Amir Ismail & Associates

35+ years of hands-on immigration experience and 25,000+ successful cases. 3rd generation in the immigration industry. Our team includes Rijah Amir, also a licensed RCIC, so every file gets a second expert review.

Licensed expert guidance

Advice from CICC-licensed RCICs, not sales staff or unlicensed agents.

A strategy built for your profile

We identify the fastest realistic pathway for you, not a template.

Application accuracy

Documentation review that prevents costly errors and refusals.

Timely updates

We track every draw, policy shift and IRCC announcement for you.

End-to-end support

From eligibility checks to landing, we guide every step.

Proven track record

2026 Canadian Choice Award winner, trusted since 1991.

What our clients say

Real reviews from clients we have guided to Canada and beyond.

Fee calculator FAQs

IRCC lists $1,590 CAD for the principal applicant, which includes the $600 right of permanent residence fee. A spouse or partner adds $1,590, and each dependent child adds $270.

IRCC lists $100 per person, or one $500 fee for a family of five or more applying together. Biometrics add $85 per person, with a family maximum of $170.

IRCC lists $150 for a study permit and $155 for a work permit, per person. An open work permit also carries a $100 open work permit holder fee.

IRCC lists $1,260 to sponsor a spouse or partner, which includes the right of permanent residence fee, and $180 for each dependent child. Sponsoring a parent or grandparent is $1,260 in the same way.

IRCC lists $653 for an adult grant of citizenship and $100 for a minor. A proof of citizenship certificate is $75.

No. It adds up IRCC government fees only. Language tests, credential assessments, medical exams, police certificates, provincial fees and professional fees come on top.

Latest insights
PGWP refusal rate 2025 in Canada
Canadian Immigration Updates

PGWP Refusal Rate Jumped to 21% in 2025: What Graduates Must Know

Oct 23, 2026 | Amir Ismail, RCIC

How to immigrate to Canada as a Doctor
Express Entry

How to Immigrate to Canada as a Doctor in 2026

Oct 20, 2026 | Amir Ismail, RCIC

35 years of immigration strategy, applied to your file.

Speak with a licensed consultant about Canada, the US or a second citizenship.

RCIC #R412319 · Since 1991 · 25,000+ Clients · 3rd Generation in Immigration · 2026 Canadian Choice Award