Canada’s 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan holds permanent resident admissions at 380,000 a year and sets 370,000 new temporary resident arrivals a year. Budget 2026 adds a time-limited measure under which, in its own words, “Up to 200,000 temporary residents already in Canada would have the opportunity to become permanent residents by the end of 2027.” (IRCC and Budget 2026, November 5, 2026)
If you are reading this, you probably want one answer: does this plan help me or hurt me? I went through the official tables so you do not have to. Every figure below comes from IRCC’s own supplementary information, the 2026 Annual Report to Parliament, or Budget 2026. Where the documents do not answer a question, I say so instead of filling the gap.
Key Takeaways
- 380,000 PR admissions in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029, with a range of 352,500 to 422,000. Economic immigration is 64.4% of that total.
- 370,000 new temporary resident arrivals each year, split into 220,000 workers and 150,000 students.
- A new time-limited measure gives up to 200,000 temporary residents already in Canada the chance to become PRs by the end of 2027.
- The workers measure involves additional provincial nominations and selected pending federal applications, including the Atlantic Immigration Program. Budget 2026 also mentions Express Entry, but Express Entry eligibility alone should not be treated as sufficient.
- The PNP target rises to 95,000 in 2027. Federal High Skilled drops to 100,000 from the 111,000 the last plan pencilled in for 2027.
- Parents and grandparents intake is paused effective January 1, 2026. IRCC’s July 15 notice confirmed that new interest to sponsor forms and invitations remain paused until further notice.
Canada’s 2027 Immigration Targets at a Glance
| Measure | 2027 Figure | Range |
|---|---|---|
| Permanent resident admissions | 380,000 | 352,500 to 422,000 |
| New temporary resident arrivals | 370,000 | 355,000 to 385,000 |
| Economic class admissions | 244,700 (64.4%) | 230,000 to 270,000 |
| Family class admissions | 81,000 (21.3%) | 76,000 to 89,000 |
| Refugees and protected persons | 49,300 (13%) | 42,000 to 55,000 |
| Humanitarian and compassionate and other | 5,000 (1.3%) | 4,500 to 8,000 |
| French-speaking PRs outside Quebec | 9.5% of admissions outside Quebec (31,825) | Not published |
| Time-limited transition measure (outside the Levels targets) | Up to 200,000 | Not published |
What Is the 2027 Immigration Levels Plan?
The Immigration Levels Plan is the three-year plan that tells IRCC how many permanent residents to admit and how many temporary residents to welcome. The 2027-2029 plan was released on November 5, 2026, the same day Finance Minister Champagne tabled Federal Budget 2026. The Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) requires the Minister to table a plan every year. (IRCC, November 5, 2026)
Since 2024 the plan also sets targets for new temporary resident arrivals. IRCC now plans students and workers alongside PRs, so both sides of the system move together.
When was the 2027-2029 Levels Plan released?
The 2027-2029 Levels Plan was released on November 5, 2026, alongside Federal Budget 2026. It is not a stand-alone release. Budget 2026 proposes $56.9 million over four years starting in 2027-28, with $205.4 million in future years, for IRCC to implement the plan. (Budget 2026, Chapter 3)
Why does the plan set targets for temporary residents?
To bring the share of non-permanent residents in Canada below 5% of the population. The 2026 Annual Report puts it plainly: “the number of new arrivals were also balanced with planned departures of international students and temporary workers.” (IRCC Annual Report to Parliament, 2026)
The 2025 results show how fast that is moving. Canada recorded 323,995 temporary resident arrivals in 2025 against a 2025 table target of 673,650 and a target range of 604,900 to 742,400. Arrivals came in well under the floor of that range. (IRCC Annual Report to Parliament, 2026)
If you are already in Canada, pay attention here. With fewer new arrivals planned, the government is looking harder at people who are already here and working. The new transition measure grows out of that.
Key Targets: Permanent vs. Temporary Residents
The 2027 plan targets 380,000 permanent residents and 370,000 new temporary residents. Both figures repeat in 2028 and 2029. IRCC flags the 2028 and 2029 columns as notional and says they will be confirmed or adjusted each year, so treat them as intentions rather than commitments. (IRCC Levels Plan, November 5, 2026)
How many permanent residents will Canada admit in 2027?
Canada plans to admit 380,000 permanent residents in 2027, with a range of 352,500 to 422,000. Economic immigration is 64.4% of admissions, family 21.3%, refugees and protected persons 13%, and humanitarian and other 1.3%. (IRCC Levels Plan, November 5, 2026)
| Category | 2027 Target | Range | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economic | 244,700 | 230,000 to 270,000 | 64.4% |
| Family | 81,000 | 76,000 to 89,000 | 21.3% |
| Refugees and Protected Persons | 49,300 | 42,000 to 55,000 | 13% |
| Humanitarian and Compassionate and Other | 5,000 | 4,500 to 8,000 | 1.3% |
| Total | 380,000 | 352,500 to 422,000 | 100% |
Those four categories add up to exactly 380,000. IRCC publishes each total, so there is no guesswork in that table.
The economic category breaks down like this. If you already have Canadian work history, the first two rows are the ones to watch.
| Economic Stream | 2027 Target | Range | Where to Learn More |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal High Skilled (Express Entry) | 100,000 | 87,000 to 123,000 | Express Entry guide |
| Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) | 95,000 | 83,000 to 106,000 | PNP for skilled workers |
| Federal Economic Pilots | 7,900 | 5,000 to 15,450 | Community pilots |
| Atlantic Immigration Program | 6,000 | 5,000 to 8,500 | Atlantic Immigration Program |
| Rural Community Immigration Program | 5,500 | 4,000 to 6,500 | Community pilots |
| Federal Business | 1,500 | 500 to 5,000 | Start-up Visa |
| Quebec Skilled Workers and Business | TBD | TBD | Set in Quebec’s own plan |
Add the named federal streams and you get 215,900, not 244,700. The difference is Quebec. IRCC lists Quebec Skilled Workers and Business as “TBD” and points to Quebec’s own immigration levels plan, tabled separately. So the federal table is incomplete by design. Any Quebec figure has to come from Quebec’s own published plan, not from this table.
Family reunification is close to flat. Spouses, partners and children have a target of 66,000. Parents and grandparents have 15,000. Read our spousal sponsorship guide if you are planning to sponsor a partner.
The parents and grandparents target does not announce new intake. The 2026 Annual Report dates the pause on new PGP applications to January 1, 2026. IRCC’s July 15 notice confirmed that it would not accept new interest to sponsor forms or issue invitations until further notice, while continuing to process existing applications. The notice planned up to 15,000 approvals in 2026. Separately, the new plan sets a 2027 admissions target of 15,000, with a range of 12,000 to 18,000. A Super Visa may allow eligible parents and grandparents to visit, subject to its income, insurance and other requirements. It provides temporary status, not permanent residence. (IRCC Annual Report 2026; July 15 notice; November 5 Levels Plan)
One more line worth noting: French-speaking PR admissions outside Quebec are targeted at 9.5% in 2027, or 31,825 people. That percentage is of permanent resident admissions outside Quebec, not of the overall 380,000. The target rises to 10.5% in 2028 and 12% in 2029, and IRCC notes the numerical figure may need updating once Quebec tables its own plan. If you have French, it is worth more than it was.
How many temporary residents will Canada welcome in 2027?
Canada plans 370,000 new temporary resident arrivals in 2027: 220,000 workers and 150,000 students. The worker figure covers 170,000 under the International Mobility Program (IMP) and 50,000 under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP). IRCC expects workers to be about 60% of new arrivals across the plan and students about 40%. (IRCC Levels Plan, November 5, 2026)
| Temporary Resident Group | 2027 Target | 2025 Actual Arrivals |
|---|---|---|
| Workers (total) | 220,000 | 208,815 |
| International Mobility Program (IMP) | 170,000 | 153,920 |
| Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) | 50,000 | 54,895 |
| Students | 150,000 | 115,180 |
| Overall | 370,000 | 323,995 |
The 2025 column comes from Table 1 of IRCC’s 2026 Annual Report to Parliament, with data as of March 31. The arithmetic: 370,000 minus 323,995 is 46,005, so the 2027 target sits about 46,000 above what actually arrived in 2025. The TFWP target of 50,000 is the exception. It lands below the 2025 actual of 54,895, which is a planned contraction, not growth.
Not sure which temporary route fits you? Our guides on Canadian work permits, LMIA work permits, and LMIA-exempt work permits explain each one. Students can start with the study permit guide.
Which path fits your situation?
Your best path depends on where you are today. This table is a rough guide only. Your own file may point somewhere else.
| Your Situation | Closest Path in the Plan | Start Here |
|---|---|---|
| Working in Canada with skilled experience | Express Entry or PNP; the 2027 workers measure has separate cohort criteria | Canadian Experience Class |
| Graduating from a Canadian school | Study permit to work permit to PR | Study to PR |
| Abroad with a skilled profile | Express Entry, PNP, or Atlantic Immigration Program | CRS calculator |
| Waiting in Canada for many years | Specified pending humanitarian or family applications; a long wait alone does not qualify | Humanitarian and compassionate |
| French-speaking and outside Quebec | Francophone streams within the 9.5% target | Category-based selection |
What Changed From the 2026-2028 Plan?
Here is the part most coverage skips. The 2026-2028 plan already pencilled in notional numbers for 2027. The new plan confirms some and quietly rewrites others. This is where you can see what the government actually decided, rather than what it said.
| Stream | 2027 in the 2026-2028 plan (notional) | 2027 confirmed | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall PR admissions | 380,000 | 380,000 | No change |
| Federal High Skilled | 111,000 | 100,000 | Down 11,000 |
| Provincial Nominee Program | 92,500 | 95,000 | Up 2,500 |
| Atlantic Immigration Program | 4,000 | 6,000 | Up 2,000 |
| Federal Business | 500 | 1,500 | Up 1,000 |
| Spouses, Partners and Children | 66,000 | 66,000 | No change |
| Humanitarian and Other | 5,000 | 5,000 | No change |
| New temporary arrivals | 370,000 | 370,000 | No change |
| TFWP arrivals | 50,000 | 50,000 | No change |
Read those two middle columns together and the direction is clear. The federal pot for Express Entry shrank. The provincial pot grew. Budget 2026 says the new transition measure is about “increasing provincial and territorial share of permanent economic immigration and providing greater flexibility to respond to regional labour market needs.” The numbers back that up.
One caveat on the pilots line, which is why I left it out of the table. The old plan’s Federal Economic Pilots row for 2027 was 8,775 and bundled the community pilots inside it. The new plan reports Federal Economic Pilots at 7,900 and gives the Rural Community Immigration Program its own line at 5,500, so the two figures do not describe the same group of streams. Every other row above is a straight 2027-to-2027 comparison. For how the previous plan was read at the time, see our coverage of the 2026-2028 Immigration Levels Plan.
The Time-Limited Measure: Up to 200,000 PRs by the End of 2027
IRCC describes additional space to process permanent residence applications in 2027 within a workers cohort and a humanitarian cohort. This is a time-limited processing measure, not a new immigration pathway. Applicants do not need a separate application to be considered under the measure. The underlying immigration program requirements still apply. Budget 2026 proposes $302.3 million over four years starting in 2027-28, with $90.6 million in future years, to support implementation. (IRCC and Budget 2026, November 5, 2026)
Who is in the workers cohort?
Budget 2026 refers to 100,000 workers eligible for Express Entry or the Provincial Nominee Program. IRCC’s November 5 backgrounder explains the provincial role: additional PNP allocations will allow provinces and territories to nominate workers for regional needs. They may also identify workers with pending Atlantic Immigration Program applications or applications under specified closed federal programs, including Start-Up Visa, Self-Employed Persons, Agri-Food Pilot and home care worker programs.
IRCC’s separate measures page describes workers in communities outside Quebec and their families, with eligibility through the PNP or specified pending applications. Its shorter list omits the Atlantic Immigration Program, which the backgrounder expressly includes. Neither IRCC description lists Express Entry as a separate route into this measure, although the Budget mentions it. Read these documents together and do not assume Express Entry eligibility alone qualifies you. For your broader immigration planning, check your CRS score, confirm your NOC code, and review the PNP map. These steps do not establish eligibility for this measure.
Who is in the humanitarian cohort?
IRCC says the humanitarian cohort “will transition individuals to permanent residence who are already in Canada and have been waiting for many years,” and that it will “provide fairness, keep families together, and fulfill some of Canada’s existing humanitarian commitments.” (IRCC Supplementary Information, November 5, 2026)
IRCC’s measures page sets out up to 100,000 additional permanent residence spaces for the workers cohort, covering workers and their families, and up to 100,000 for specific humanitarian populations. Its November 5 backgrounder also explicitly states the overall figure of up to 200,000, consistent with Budget 2026. The backgrounder uses different wording about workers and families; readers should not add a separate family allowance on top of the published cohort allocation. (IRCC measures page and backgrounder; Budget 2026)
IRCC has published which groups qualify. For the humanitarian cohort, its measures page lists spouses, common-law partners and children of Canadians and permanent residents who have already applied and are awaiting a final decision; remaining applications under the Hong Kong residents pathways that closed on August 31, 2026; remaining applications under the Ukrainian family pathway that closed on October 22, 2024; and in-Canada humanitarian and compassionate applications that have already been approved in principle. Approved in principle is the dividing line. An existing humanitarian and compassionate application still waiting on a first decision is not on IRCC’s list, and a long wait in Canada on its own is not a qualifying ground. (IRCC, November 5, 2026)
Is the 200,000 measure part of the 380,000 target?
No. IRCC says so directly on its measures page, published the same day as the plan: the government is “making additional space for one year, outside of the Levels targets, to process permanent residence applications for specific groups of people who are in Canada and contributing to our communities.” (IRCC, Managing a responsive and predictable immigration system, November 5, 2026)
The measure provides additional permanent residence space outside the Levels targets for one year. It does not establish a recurring increase. Adding 200,000 to the 380,000 target is only an arithmetic illustration, not an official admissions total or ceiling. The regular plan has its own range, and other one-time initiatives continue. The documents do not provide a consolidated 2027 total covering all these measures.
The 2026-2028 plan also explicitly placed roughly 115,000 Protected Persons admissions outside its targets. Its separate paragraph on 33,000 work permit holders did not use the same wording. For the new 2027 measure, the relevant confirmation is IRCC’s current measures page, which explicitly places the additional spaces outside the Levels targets. (IRCC Supplementary Information and measures page)
What happened to the Budget 2025 transition initiatives?
They are still running, and they are the reason “additional space” is not a new idea. IRCC says it “will also continue delivering existing one-time initiatives announced in Budget 2025 to accelerate the transition of up to 115,000 Protected Persons in Canada (PPiC) and their in-Canada dependants and 33,000 work permit holders to permanent residence in 2026 and 2027.” (IRCC Supplementary Information, November 5, 2026)
Do not add these announcements together into a single 2027 total. The Budget 2025 initiatives span 2026 and 2027, the new 2027 measure sits outside the Levels targets, and the documents do not reconcile all initiatives into a single annual admissions total. What the documents do establish is the direction: IRCC says transitioning people already in Canada improves the efficiency of the immigration system and supports the economy “while not increasing pressure on services and infrastructure.” That is its stated reasoning, and I am not going to guess at motives it has not published.
| Date | What Happens |
|---|---|
| November 5, 2026 | The 2027-2029 Levels Plan and Budget 2026 announce the measure |
| 2026 to 2027 | Budget 2025 initiatives continue for up to 115,000 Protected Persons and 33,000 work permit holders |
| 2027 | IRCC processes the workers and humanitarian cohorts in additional space outside the Levels targets |
| End of 2027 | Up to 200,000 temporary residents already in Canada could have become PRs |
What does this mean if your work permit is expiring?
Protect your status where you can, but do not read the announcement as permission to stay or work. IRCC has not published the status requirements for either cohort, and its description of the humanitarian cohort does not state a valid temporary resident status condition at all. So do not treat this measure as the answer to an expiring permit. Learn how maintained status works, and file any work permit extension before your permit expires. If you hold an open work permit, track its end date carefully.
How Does the 2027 Plan Affect Express Entry and PNPs?
The 2027 plan sets 100,000 Federal High Skilled admissions and 95,000 PNP admissions, so Express Entry and the PNP carry most of the economic category between them. Budget 2026 says the transition measure will increase the provincial and territorial share of permanent economic immigration. (IRCC and Budget 2026, November 5, 2026)
What does the plan mean for Express Entry?
The 2027 Federal High Skilled target of 100,000 is 11,000 below the 111,000 the previous plan had pencilled in for the same year. That means fewer planned admissions in that category. It does not tell you how many invitations IRCC will issue or where CRS cutoffs will land, so treat predictions about draw sizes with suspicion, including mine.
Worth knowing: Federal High Skilled is not the whole of Express Entry. Express Entry also handles the enhanced portion of provincial nominations, which sit in the 95,000 PNP line rather than the 100,000. Read our guides on how Express Entry works and category-based selection to see where you fit.
On October 16, 2026, IRCC announced Comprehensive Ranking System changes effective November 3, 2026. Candidates may receive additional points for eligible Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation or a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation. An LMIA is no longer required for a qualifying offer to earn these points or meet the job offer requirements of the Federal Skilled Worker and Federal Skilled Trades programs. IRCC still checks that offers are genuine and meet program requirements. Existing pool profiles are being recalculated automatically; IRCC says this may take up to two weeks, with invitation rounds paused during that process. Candidates seeking job offer points must provide the required profile information. Check your updated profile before relying on an earlier CRS calculation. (IRCC, October 16, 2026)
A higher CRS score keeps you competitive. Read our tips to improve your CRS score. Language results and credentials move the needle most, so book your language test and start your educational credential assessment early.
What does the plan mean for Provincial Nominee Programs?
The PNP target is 95,000 admissions in 2027, with a range of 83,000 to 106,000. That is 2,500 above the 92,500 the previous plan had set for 2027. It is not the only upward revision: the Atlantic Immigration Program rises by 2,000 and Federal Business by 1,000 against their 2027 figures in the old plan. (IRCC Levels Plan, November 5, 2026)
IRCC admitted 85,120 people through the PNP in 2025, above the planned range of 20,000 to 65,000. Footnote 20 of the Annual Report attributes the additional admissions to facilitating permanent residence for students and workers already in Canada, in line with the in-Canada focus theme. It does not attribute the excess to a backlog. Comparing the 2027 target with the earlier plan’s target shows the policy change more clearly than comparing a target with actual admissions. (IRCC Annual Report to Parliament, 2026, footnote 20)
Each province selects its own candidates. Check recent invitations on our PNP draws page and compare provinces on the PNP map.
What does the plan mean for LMIA and employer-backed workers?
The TFWP target is 50,000 new arrivals in 2027, down from 60,000 planned for 2026 and below the 54,895 who arrived in 2025. An LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) is the document an employer needs to hire through the TFWP.
Read that 50,000 carefully. It is an arrivals target for a defined population, not a cap on LMIA approvals. IRCC’s footnotes say TFWP targets include all non-seasonal workers who remain in Canada longer than one year, and exclude seasonal workers required to enter and leave within the same calendar year. So the plan provides for fewer covered TFWP arrivals than 2026 did. That is not the same as IRCC or ESDC announcing they will approve fewer LMIAs. (IRCC Supplementary Information, November 5, 2026)
Budget 2026 proposes $151.5 million over five years starting in 2026-27 to Employment and Social Development Canada, not IRCC, to reform the TFWP. The stated aims are better alignment with regional labour market needs, improved processing time, and stronger employer compliance. That last one matters: compliance enforcement is being funded at the same time intake is being cut. (Budget 2026, Chapter 3)
Employers should plan hiring earlier than usual. Workers should read our LMIA work permit guide and check whether an LMIA-exempt route fits instead.
What does the plan mean for international students?
The student arrival target is 150,000 in 2027, down from 155,000 planned for 2026 but above the 115,180 who actually arrived in 2025. On paper there is more room than last year delivered. Students still need a plan from day one, including how study connects to work and then to PR. Start with the study to PR roadmap. (IRCC Levels Plan and Annual Report to Parliament, 2026)
Is 380,000 a Cut? What the 2025 Results Show
Short answer: yes, compared with what actually happened in 2025, but a small one. IRCC admitted 393,770 permanent residents in 2025. That was inside the target range of 367,000 to 436,000 and slightly below the 395,000 target. The 2027 target of 380,000 is 13,770 below the 2025 actual. (IRCC Annual Report to Parliament, 2026)
| Measure | 2025 Actual | 2027 Target | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PR admissions | 393,770 | 380,000 | Down 13,770 |
| New temporary arrivals | 323,995 | 370,000 | Up 46,005 |
| PNP admissions | 85,120 | 95,000 | Up 9,880 |
| Student arrivals | 115,180 | 150,000 | Up 34,820 |
| TFWP arrivals | 54,895 | 50,000 | Down 4,895 |
The transition story is already real, not hypothetical. The Minister’s message in the 2026 Annual Report says Canada “transitioned nearly 170,000 temporary workers and students with the skills and experience Canada needs to permanent residence in 2025.” Within that, 145,735 temporary work permit holders and 20,790 former study permit holders became PRs. Both figures were down from 2024. The 2027 measure is an attempt to push that number back up. (IRCC Annual Report to Parliament, 2026)
What Should You Do Next?
You cannot change the targets. You can control your status, your documents, and your profile. Work through these in order.
- Check your status dates. Write down when your work permit, study permit, or visitor status ends. Review maintained status rules.
- Confirm your NOC code. Use our NOC code finder to match your job to the right occupation.
- Calculate your CRS score. Run the CRS calculator and list the ways you could raise it.
- Target your province. Compare PNP streams on the PNP skilled worker hub and the PNP map.
- Gather your documents. Language results, credential assessments, and proof of work. Use the Express Entry documents checklist.
- Get a clear assessment. Start with our Canada immigration assessment, then check current processing times.
Every file is different, and a generic checklist only goes so far. For personalized guidance on the 2027 Levels Plan and the new transition measure, Book Your Strategy Consultation at www.amirismail.com/book-a-consultation.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2027?
The 2027 plan is the first year of the 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan, released on November 5, 2026 alongside Federal Budget 2026. It targets 380,000 permanent resident admissions and 370,000 new temporary resident arrivals. (IRCC, November 5, 2026)
How many permanent residents will Canada admit in 2027?
Canada plans to admit 380,000 permanent residents in 2027, with a range of 352,500 to 422,000. The same target repeats in 2028 and 2029, though IRCC marks those two years as notional and subject to annual revision. (IRCC Levels Plan, November 5, 2026)
How many temporary residents will Canada welcome in 2027?
Canada plans 370,000 new temporary resident arrivals in 2027: 220,000 workers and 150,000 students. The range is 355,000 to 385,000. Workers are expected to be about 60% of new arrivals and students about 40%. (IRCC Levels Plan, November 5, 2026)
What is the up to 200,000 PR transition measure?
This time-limited measure provides additional permanent residence space in 2027 for workers and specific humanitarian populations already in Canada. Both Budget 2026 and IRCC’s November 5 backgrounder state up to 200,000 people. IRCC says it is not a new pathway and does not require a separate application for consideration. (IRCC and Budget 2026, November 5, 2026)
Do I need Express Entry or a PNP for the workers cohort?
Budget 2026 mentions Express Entry or PNP eligibility. IRCC’s November 5 backgrounder describes additional provincial nominations and provincial identification of workers with pending Atlantic Immigration Program applications or specified closed-program applications, including Start-Up Visa, Self-Employed Persons, Agri-Food Pilot and home care worker programs. IRCC’s measures page describes workers outside Quebec and their families. Express Entry eligibility alone should not be treated as sufficient for this measure. (Budget 2026; IRCC backgrounder and measures page)
Is the 200,000 measure inside or outside the 380,000 target?
IRCC places the additional permanent residence spaces outside the Levels targets for one year. Adding 200,000 to the 380,000 target does not establish an official admissions total or ceiling. The regular plan has its own range, and other one-time initiatives continue. IRCC has not provided a consolidated 2027 total covering all these measures. (IRCC, November 5, 2026)
Did the 2027 Express Entry target go down?
Yes. Federal High Skilled admissions are set at 100,000 for 2027, where the earlier 2026-2028 plan had pencilled in 111,000 for the same year. The PNP target moved the other way, from a notional 92,500 to 95,000. (IRCC Levels Plans, 2026)
Can I still sponsor my parents or grandparents in 2027?
New intake remains paused. IRCC’s 2026 Annual Report dates the pause to January 1, 2026. The July 15 notice confirmed that new interest to sponsor forms and invitations remain paused until further notice, while existing applications continue to be processed. The 2027 admissions target of 15,000 does not announce a reopening. A Super Visa is a temporary visiting option for eligible families, subject to its requirements. (IRCC Annual Report 2026; July 15 notice; November 5 Levels Plan)
Immigration rules change often, so confirm details with IRCC or a licensed professional before you act. For personalized guidance, contact Amir Ismail at www.amirismail.com/book-a-consultation.
Sources
- IRCC: Supplementary Information for the 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan (published November 5, 2026)
- IRCC: Immigration Levels Plan
- IRCC: 2026 Annual Report to Parliament on Immigration
- IRCC: Supplementary Information for the 2026-2028 Immigration Levels Plan (for the year-over-year comparison)
- IRCC: Canada takes steps to responsibly manage the Parents and Grandparents Program (July 15, 2026)
- IRCC: Canada refocusing Express Entry on top talent that drives economic growth
- Budget 2026, Chapter 3: A more affordable life
- IRCC: Managing a responsive and predictable immigration system (November 5, 2026; cohort eligibility and additional spaces)
- IRCC backgrounder: Building a stronger Canada through a well-managed, predictable immigration system (November 5, 2026)