Study in Canada 2026 Costs: Tuition, Living, & Proof of Funds Guide

Amir Ismail, RCIC #R412319 · Updated Oct 16, 2026 · 6 min read
Study in Canada 2026 Costs
In this article

Studying in Canada costs two things: the living-cost proof IRCC makes you show, plus your real tuition. For a single student outside Quebec the proof is CAD 23,448 a year for applications from September 1, 2026, and international undergraduate tuition averages CAD 42,062 a year. By province it runs from about CAD 18,911 in Newfoundland and Labrador to CAD 50,088 in Ontario (IRCC; Statistics Canada, 2026/27).

Use this page to plan your budget. Then check the exact rules on our study permit costs and proof of funds page and in our proof of funds 2026 guide.

Key Takeaways

  • Living-cost proof: CAD 23,448 for one person outside Quebec (applications on or after September 1, 2026). It is CAD 29,192 for two people.
  • Tuition: the 2026/27 average is CAD 42,062 for international undergraduates and CAD 24,693 for international graduates.
  • Biggest gap: Ontario averages CAD 50,088 for undergraduates. Newfoundland and Labrador averages CAD 18,911.
  • Fees to IRCC: CAD 150 for the study permit and CAD 85 for biometrics.
  • Work: up to 24 hours a week off campus in term, but you must show your money before you come.
  • GIC: not mandatory. IRCC lists it as one way to show funds.

What does IRCC make you show for a study permit?

IRCC asks you to show money for your first-year tuition, your living costs and your travel to and from Canada, without working in Canada. It sets a dollar amount only for living costs. The amount depends on how many people are in your application and on the date you apply (IRCC, August 2026).

People in your applicationApply on or after Sept 1, 2026Applied Jan 1, 2025 to Aug 31, 2026
1 (you)CAD 23,448CAD 22,895
2CAD 29,192CAD 28,502
3CAD 35,888CAD 35,040
4CAD 43,572CAD 42,543

These amounts are for applications outside Quebec. Quebec has its own rules, and AIA does not handle Quebec admissions. The full table up to seven people is in our proof of funds guide.

How much is tuition for international students in 2026-27?

International undergraduates pay an average of CAD 42,062 a year in 2026/27, and international graduate students pay an average of CAD 24,693. Canadian undergraduates pay about CAD 8,021 (Statistics Canada, released September 16, 2026). Your school sets your real fee, so treat these as averages.

How much does tuition change by province?

The province matters more than most students expect. Here are the 2026/27 averages for international students in the provinces we work in.

ProvinceUndergraduate (CAD per year)Graduate (CAD per year)
Ontario50,08828,900
British Columbia40,31427,612
Alberta36,36918,302
Saskatchewan33,4969,807
Nova Scotia31,05726,230
Manitoba23,16014,030
Prince Edward Island22,06714,202
New Brunswick20,02916,691
Newfoundland and Labrador18,9116,996

How much does tuition change by field of study?

Your program changes the fee as much as your province does. These are 2026/27 national averages for international undergraduates.

Field of studyAverage per year (CAD)
Medicine63,849
Humanities47,443
Engineering47,386
Mathematics and computer science42,163
Business and management40,203
Education31,113
Nursing30,668

Looking for lower-cost programs? Read our guides to high-demand master’s degrees under CAD 20,000 and affordable nursing degrees, and compare cities in where to study in Canada.

What other costs should you plan for?

Plan for the government fees and for costs that depend on your school and your city. IRCC charges CAD 150 for a study permit and CAD 85 for biometrics per person, with a family maximum of CAD 170 when you apply together (IRCC fee list).

  • Health cover: it depends on your province and your school, and IRCC sets no national price. Ask your school what it requires and what it costs.
  • Flights: IRCC wants proof you can pay for travel to and from Canada, but gives no amount.
  • Housing deposit and first month: ask your school or landlord for the real numbers.
  • Books and supplies: they vary by program, so check your course page.

We do not give a single “all-in” figure because no official source supports one. Add your own quotes to the budget below.

How much can you earn while you study?

Eligible students can work up to 24 hours a week off campus while classes run, and full time during scheduled breaks of at least seven days (up to 180 days a year). You need a full-time program of at least six months and a study permit that allows off-campus work. Read the full rules on our working while studying page.

Required co-op placements are different. Since April 1, 2026, post-secondary students no longer need a separate co-op work permit for a placement their program requires, as long as it is 50% or less of the program. Do not plan to pay your first-year costs from work, because you must show the money before you come.

What does a first-year budget look like?

Add your first-year tuition to the IRCC living-cost amount for your family size, then add travel and fees. These examples use the 2026/27 averages above and the CAD 23,448 amount for one person. They are examples, not quotes.

ExampleTuition (average)IRCC living-cost proofTotal to show (before travel)
Undergraduate in Ontario, one personCAD 50,088CAD 23,448CAD 73,536
Undergraduate in Manitoba, one personCAD 23,160CAD 23,448CAD 46,608
Master’s in British Columbia, one personCAD 27,612CAD 23,448CAD 51,060
Master’s in Alberta, one personCAD 18,302CAD 23,448CAD 41,750
Undergraduate in Nova Scotia, two peopleCAD 31,057CAD 29,192CAD 60,249

If your total comes out higher than your savings, you have three options: pick a lower-cost province or program, add a sponsor, or wait and save.

How do you show you have the money?

IRCC accepts bank statements for the past six months, a sponsor letter, a scholarship letter, a student loan, a Canadian bank account in your name or a guaranteed investment certificate. It also looks at where the money came from. Our proof of funds guide lists what to bring, and our study permit page explains the full application.

Is studying in Canada worth the cost if you want PR?

Studying in Canada can lead to a work permit and later to permanent residence, but nothing is guaranteed. Pick a program that qualifies for a post-graduation work permit and read the rules before you pay a deposit. Start with our study to PR page, then our PGWP eligible programs guide.

Frequently asked questions about the cost of studying in Canada

How much does it cost to study in Canada for one year?

Add your tuition to the IRCC living-cost proof. For a single student outside Quebec that proof is CAD 23,448, and international undergraduate tuition averages CAD 42,062, which adds up to about CAD 65,510 before travel and fees (IRCC; Statistics Canada, 2026/27).

Is the IRCC amount enough to live on?

It is the minimum IRCC accepts as proof, not a budget. Your real costs depend on your city, housing and lifestyle, so get quotes from your school and landlord.

Is a GIC mandatory for a Canadian study permit?

No. IRCC lists a guaranteed investment certificate as one example of proof of funds, and you do not have to provide every document on its list.

Which province has the cheapest tuition for international students?

Among the provinces we work in, Newfoundland and Labrador has the lowest average undergraduate tuition at CAD 18,911 in 2026/27, and Ontario the highest at CAD 50,088 (Statistics Canada).

Can I pay for my studies by working in Canada?

No, not for the money IRCC asks you to show before you come. You can work up to 24 hours a week off campus in term once you are here, which helps with day-to-day costs.

How much is international graduate tuition?

The 2026/27 national average is CAD 24,693, from CAD 6,996 in Newfoundland and Labrador to CAD 28,900 in Ontario (Statistics Canada).

Does AIA help students who study in Quebec?

No. Quebec has its own rules for study permits, and AIA handles admissions outside Quebec only.

To plan your budget and your study permit with an adviser, Book a Strategy Consultation.

Amir Ismail is a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC R412319) who has been associated with the immigration consulting industry since 1991.

Access more Study in Canada resources by Amir Ismail

Related topics
Share this article
WhatsApp
LinkedIn
Facebook
X
Email
Amir Ismail Regulated and Licensed Canadian Immigration Consultant RCIC
About the author
Amir Ismail, RCIC #R412319

Amir Ismail is a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC R412319) who has been associated with the immigration consulting industry since 1991. Founder of Amir Ismail & Associates, with offices in Toronto, Dubai and Karachi. Amir came to Canada as an immigrant too.

Free tool · AIA Admissions Check
Will your marks, English and budget get you in?

Seven short questions. You see where you are strong, what to fix first, and which countries fit, with no fee for our admission help.

11 countries · 7 short steps · Free

Need advice on your case?

A licensed consultant applies these rules to your age, education, work history, family and budget.

In this article
Free tool · AIA Admissions Check
Will your marks, English and budget get you in?

Seven short questions. You see where you are strong, what to fix first, and which countries fit, with no fee for our admission help.

11 countries · 7 short steps · Free

Need advice on your case?

A licensed consultant applies these rules to your age, education, work history, family and budget.

Keep reading
Subscribe to AIA Newsletter
Sign up with your email address to receive latest immigration news and updates.
Thanks! Keep an eye on your inbox for updates.
35 years of immigration strategy, applied to your file.

Speak with a licensed consultant about Canada, the US or a second citizenship.

RCIC #R412319 · Since 1991 · 25,000+ Clients · Toronto, Dubai, Karachi · 2026 Canadian Choice Award