Where to Study in Canada in 2026: How Provinces Differ on Cost, Cap Space and PR

Amir Ismail, RCIC #R412319 · Updated Oct 16, 2026 · 6 min read
Where Should You Study In Canada
In this article

Where you study decides your cost, your chance of getting a spot under the 2026 cap, and which provincial programs you can reach later. Ontario has the most application spaces (104,780) and the highest average undergraduate tuition (CAD 50,088), while smaller provinces have fewer spaces and lower tuition. No province guarantees permanent residence, so choose a school first for its program, PGWP eligibility and cost (IRCC).

Read this with our provincial attestation letter page and our study permit page.

Key Takeaways

  • Cap: IRCC will accept up to 309,670 applications from students who need a PAL or TAL in 2026, and expects to issue 180,000 of those permits.
  • Exempt: master’s and doctoral students at public schools, K-12 students, certain priority groups and extensions at the same school and level.
  • Cost: average international undergraduate tuition runs from CAD 18,911 in Newfoundland and Labrador to CAD 50,088 in Ontario (Statistics Canada, 2026/27).
  • PR: provincial programs change often. Ontario replaced its streams in June 2026.
  • Living costs: IRCC asks single applicants to show CAD 23,448 for living costs on top of tuition from September 1, 2026.

What is the 2026 study permit cap and who is exempt?

The cap limits how many study permit applications IRCC accepts each year. For 2026 IRCC expects to issue up to 408,000 study permits: 155,000 to new students and 253,000 extensions. Of these, 180,000 go to students who need a PAL or TAL (IRCC, November 2025).

These groups do not need a PAL or TAL in 2026:

  • Master’s and doctoral students at public designated learning institutions.
  • Primary and secondary students (kindergarten to grade 12).
  • Certain Government of Canada priority groups and vulnerable cohorts.
  • Extensions at the same school and the same level of study.

See our cap exemption guide for the master’s and PhD rules.

How do provinces compare on cap space and tuition?

IRCC splits the 180,000 target by province and sets a larger number of application spaces to allow for refusals. A school can only use the spaces its province gives it, so check with the school before you pay a deposit.

ProvincePermits targeted (2026)Application spacesAvg. undergraduate tuition (CAD)Avg. graduate tuition (CAD)
Ontario70,074104,78050,08828,900
Quebec39,47493,069See schoolSee school
British Columbia24,78632,59640,31427,612
Alberta21,58232,27136,36918,302
Manitoba6,53411,19623,16014,030
Saskatchewan5,43611,34933,4969,807
Nova Scotia4,6808,48031,05726,230
New Brunswick3,7268,00420,02916,691
Newfoundland and Labrador2,3585,50718,9116,996
Prince Edward Island7741,37622,06714,202

Tuition figures are Statistics Canada averages for 2026/27, not program prices. Our Study in Canada costs guide shows full budgets, and the costs and proof of funds page explains what IRCC asks you to show.

How do you choose a province in four steps?

  1. Step 1: Pick your program and check that the school is a PGWP-eligible designated learning institution.
  2. Step 2: Ask the school in writing whether you need a PAL or TAL and whether it still has spaces for your intake.
  3. Step 3: Add up tuition plus IRCC’s living-cost amount (CAD 23,448 for one person from September 1, 2026) to see your proof of funds.
  4. Step 4: Check the provincial nominee options for the province before you rely on them for permanent residence.

Use our PGWP eligible programs guide to check a college program’s code, and our proof of funds guide for Step 3.

What should you know about permanent residence by province?

Provincial programs change often, and a stream that was open last year may be closed today. As of October 2026, Ontario has replaced its previous streams: regulations published on June 25, 2026 removed the 8 existing streams and introduced the Ontario Workforce Priority stream, and the June 26, 2026 update closed the employer job offer, master’s graduate and PhD graduate streams (ontario.ca, 2026).

British Columbia says it will not launch new student streams, and completing studies in B.C. or Canada still earns extra registration points. Its International Post-Graduate stream closed to new applications on January 7, 2025, according to BC PNP reporting.

For every other province, confirm the current rules on our provincial nominee program page before you choose a school because of a stream. A degree, a PGWP and one year of skilled work also open federal routes, covered in our study to PR guide.

What is different about studying in Quebec?

Quebec runs its own selection of students. If you apply to a Quebec school you need a Certificat d’acceptation du Québec (CAQ) as well as a federal study permit, and French is the language of most programs. IRCC’s own PAL page asks first whether you are applying to a Quebec school (IRCC, 2026).

Quebec also has its own immigration programs and a separate set of rules for permanent residence, so do not assume that federal Express Entry guidance applies in the same way.

What this means for you

If your budget is limited

Compare the provinces at the bottom of the tuition table and ask about public schools, where master’s students skip the PAL.

If you want a short route to work

Choose a program of at least 8 months at an eligible school and keep your language result valid for CLB 7 (university) or CLB 5 (college).

If permanent residence is your goal

Do not choose a province only for a stream. Pick the program first, then check what is open when you graduate.

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2026 study permit cap?

IRCC will accept up to 309,670 study permit applications from students who need a PAL or TAL in 2026 and expects to issue 180,000 of those permits. The total of all study permits is expected to reach 408,000 (IRCC, November 2025).

Who does not need a PAL in 2026?

Master’s and doctoral students at public designated learning institutions, primary and secondary students, certain priority groups and students extending at the same school and level do not need a PAL or TAL.

Which province is cheapest for international students?

Statistics Canada shows the lowest average undergraduate tuition in Newfoundland and Labrador (CAD 18,911) and the lowest graduate tuition there too (CAD 6,996) for 2026/27. Averages vary by program, so check the school’s own fee page.

Does studying in a certain province guarantee permanent residence?

No. Provincial programs set their own criteria and change often, and Ontario replaced its streams in June 2026. Check the current rules before you plan around a stream.

Do I need a CAQ to study in Quebec?

Yes. Quebec students need a Certificat d’acceptation du Québec in addition to the federal study permit.

How much money must I show for living costs?

IRCC asks a single applicant to show CAD 23,448 for living costs for applications on or after September 1, 2026, in addition to tuition and travel costs.

To choose a province and plan your study permit, Book a Strategy Consultation.

Amir Ismail is a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC R412319) who has been associated with the immigration consulting industry since 1991.

Access more Study in Canada resources by Amir Ismail

Related topics
Share this article
WhatsApp
LinkedIn
Facebook
X
Email
Amir Ismail Regulated and Licensed Canadian Immigration Consultant RCIC
About the author
Amir Ismail, RCIC #R412319

Amir Ismail is a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC R412319) who has been associated with the immigration consulting industry since 1991. Founder of Amir Ismail & Associates, with offices in Toronto, Dubai and Karachi. Amir came to Canada as an immigrant too.

Free tool · AIA Admissions Check
Will your marks, English and budget get you in?

Seven short questions. You see where you are strong, what to fix first, and which countries fit, with no fee for our admission help.

11 countries · 7 short steps · Free

Need advice on your case?

A licensed consultant applies these rules to your age, education, work history, family and budget.

In this article
Free tool · AIA Admissions Check
Will your marks, English and budget get you in?

Seven short questions. You see where you are strong, what to fix first, and which countries fit, with no fee for our admission help.

11 countries · 7 short steps · Free

Need advice on your case?

A licensed consultant applies these rules to your age, education, work history, family and budget.

Keep reading
Subscribe to AIA Newsletter
Sign up with your email address to receive latest immigration news and updates.
Thanks! Keep an eye on your inbox for updates.
35 years of immigration strategy, applied to your file.

Speak with a licensed consultant about Canada, the US or a second citizenship.

RCIC #R412319 · Since 1991 · 25,000+ Clients · Toronto, Dubai, Karachi · 2026 Canadian Choice Award